Privacy Policy

Data controller

GrowJOB s.r.o.
With its registered office třída Kpt. Jaroše 1844/28, 602 00 Brno< br /> Company ID no. (IČO): 28310888;
The company is registered with the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Brno, Section C, Insert 60453;
(hereinafter referred to as “We”)

Processing of Personal Data

As our customers, website users, and clients and participants in relation to our lectures, training sessions, and conferences, we would like to inform you about our collection and processing of personal data and Privacy Policy below.

The protection of your personal data is important to us, so we will always follow the principles outlined herein in our relationships with you.

Our website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not process the personal data of children under 16 years of age.

In case you require any part of this policy explained, would like advice, or would like to further discuss our processing of your personal information, you can contact us at any time at privacy@procrastination.com.

Scope of Personal Data Processing

We collect your personal data if you:

We process the following data:

Who Has Access to Your Personal Data

In order to improve the quality of our services and carry out some activities crucial to our operations, your personal data is processed by processors and other controllers who provide us the following:

With regards to possible personnel changes as concerns some of the service providers, it is not possible to list all current and future personal data processors by name. You may always find a current list of those who receive your personal data at https://www.growjob.com/privacy-policy/#processors.

How Long Do We Process Personal Data For

Your personal data is processed for as long as we provide you with our services or fulfil the terms of a mutual contract, and afterwards for a period of 5 years in the case of legitimate interest.

Your personal data is then processed for the time necessary for us to perform archiving duties under applicable laws. These needs may vary for different types of data in the context of different products, and therefore the actual time of personal data storing may vary significantly.

If we have provided you with a concrete timeframe during which we shall be storing your personal data in relation to a specific case, then we will certainly never exceed this time limit.

If you have given us consent to process your personal data, we will never exceed the time limit that was specified when the consent was granted.

Legal Basis and Purposes of Personal Data Processing

Contract Fulfilment

We use the data you provide us to contact you when responding to your queries, for the purpose of fulfilling contractual obligations, for processing your orders, and for the purposes of organising and holding our lectures, training sessions, and conferences.

All of your personal data is processed in a legal and transparent manner and we only request data which is relevant and necessary in relation to the purpose of its processing.

It is our contractual requirement that you provide personal data for the purpose of the fulfilment of a contract or for the purpose of obtaining a response to your queries and/or information requests. Nonfulfillment of this requirement to provide the requested personal data may result in a failure to enter into a contract with us or the non-provision of a response to your queries and/or information requests.

Newsletter (Consent)

After the provision of your consent, we may use your e-mail address and region to regularly send you a newsletter in which we will provide information about our events, publications, and/or services which we believe may be of interest to you.

The consent may be granted through our website, by e-mail, in written form during one of our events, or through MailChimp.

You may at any time reject our processing of your personal data for the purpose of us sending you a newsletter without affecting our other relationships. To do so, simply click on the unsubscribe link in the correspondence which you have received from us or send an e-mail with the appropriate request to the address from which you have received the correspondence.

Online Marketing (Consent)

We use the Facebook Pixel plugin (a JavaScript code embedded in our website) to gain data relevant to placing the most effective ads on Facebook. The tool helps us measure and optimise the effectiveness of our advertising as well as build advertising audiences comprising potential customers.

Consent with this processing is expressed by consent with processing of cookies.

For more information about the tool, visit the provider's website: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

Direct Marketing (Legitimate Interest)

If you become our customer, then we may process your personal data for the purpose of sending you newsletters and other direct marketing commercial announcements. These will particularly include invitations to new conferences, offers regarding follow-up training sessions or services, and information about special events and discounts.

We will only send such direct marketing commercial announcements to a reasonable extent (usually once a month, maximally three times a month) and only if we legitimately believe the respective offers may be of interest to you.

You may at any time reject our processing of your personal data for the purpose of its utilisation for direct marketing without affecting our other relationships. To do so, simply click on the unsubscribe link in the correspondence which you have received from us or send an e-mail with the appropriate request to the address from which you have received the correspondence.

The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest.

Photos (Legitimate Interest)

We may, to a reasonable extent, use any photographs which may have been taken of you at one of our events for our promotional purposes and for raising awareness about our organisation. We will always process such photographs only to the extent necessary and in such a way that they will not create a negative impression.

If you do not agree to our publishing of any photographs of you, please contact us at privacy@growjob.com. We will then not make any photographs of you public and, if applicable, we will remove them from public view without delay.

The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest.

Traffic Analysis (Legitimate Interest)

We collect cookies and other data using Google Analytics. This tool is used in order to analyse traffic across our websites solely for the purposes of improving our existing services as well as our marketing.

You can learn more about Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/analytics/ and https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Analytics.

The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest.

User Behaviour Analysis (Legitimate Interest)

We use HotJar to analyse the behaviour of our website users in order to find and fix bugs in our user interface. The data we collect is anonymous.

HotJar can use cookies to map your movements across our website.

For more information, visit http://hotjar.co.uk/index.html

The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest.

Other Legal Obligations and Legitimate Interests

Your personal data will be processed in the form of backups of our servers or in the context of the logging of actions related to the analysis of problems and security maintenance.

Another important way your personal data shall be processed is for our accounting purposes. All of these forms of processing are absolutely necessary for our operations and are linked to the aforementioned purposes.

We may also process your personal data for our internal needs, particularly for monitoring your satisfaction, optimising and improving the quality of the products and services we offer, developing new products, and reducing risk factors.

The legal basis for such processing is the fulfilment of legal obligations and/or our legitimate interest.

Your Rights in Relation to the Processing of Personal Data

Right to Access

You may at any time request us to confirm if we are or are not processing your personal data. If we are, you may at any time request any of the following information: the purposes for the processing; the extent to which the data is being processed; who has access to your personal data; how long we shall be processing it for; whether you have the rights to rectification, erasure, objection, or restriction as regards the processing; how and from where we collected the data; and if your personal data is being used for the purposes of automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data whereby the first copy is provided free of charge and additional copies may be provided for the administrative cost of 10 EUR.

Right to Rectification

You may at any time request that a correction or completion be made to your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete.

Right to Erasure

We are required to delete your personal data if:

Right to Restrict Processing

Until the point of resolution of any disputed matters regarding the processing of your personal data, we may not process your personal data in any ways other than to have them saved, process them in accordance with your consent, or process them for the purposes of determining, executing, or defending legal claims.

Right to Object

You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing or other legitimate interests.

In the case of your objection to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed to these ends.

In the case of your objection to the processing of your personal data due to other legitimate interests, your objection will be evaluated and we will provide a response as to whether we will comply with the objection and no longer process your personal data or if we found your objection to not be relevant and reasoned and will continue processing your personal data. No matter the outcome, the processing of your personal data shall be restricted until the evaluation is completed.

Right to Portability

You may at any time obtain personal data relevant to you, being automatically processed on the basis of an consent or contract, in a structured commonly used machine-readable format. You also have the right to have such data transferred directly to another controller.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies (small text files located on your device) to collect data and provide better services on our website.

For details on how cookies are used and how you can disable cookies, see our Cookies Policy.

Security Incident Reporting

There is always a risk that your personal data may be leaked of otherwise misused or lost. As regards our operations, we will do everything possible to prevent such security incidents from taking place. In particular, we will provide our employees with the relevant training and we will always use only those technical solutions which are reliable.

Should a security incident take place despite our best efforts to prevent this scenario and should this incident pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will promptly inform you of the incident by sending an e-mail to the address which you have provided and also by making the information regarding the occurrence of the incident along with all necessary details public on our website.

Supervisory Authority

Our operations are additionally under the supervision of the Office for Personal Data Protection of Czech Republic where you may file a complain. You can learn more information on the website of this supervisory authority (https://www.uoou.cz/en/).

Policy Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not limit your rights as stated under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

Any potential changes to this Privacy Policy shall be posted on this webpage. Should the changes be major, we shall notify you by e-mail.

In the case of updates to our Privacy Policy, we archive previous versions so that you may access them in the future.

Validity

This Privacy Policy is valid as of May 25, 2018.



Facebook become a fan

Contact

Nicole Karráová 
Back office
tel.: +420  725 356 369
e-mailnicole.karraova@growjob.com